Eric Gamazon, PhD

Gamazon receives NIH Genomic Innovator Award

September 21, 2019

Eric Gamazon, PhD, a faculty member in the Division of Genetic Medicine, has received a Genomic Innovator Award from the National Human Genome Research Institute, part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH).

 

Read More

Richard Vari, PhD, Senior Dean for Academic Affairs, Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine, and president of IAMSE, (left) presents the award to Neil Osheroff, PhD.

International Association of Medical Science Educators honors Osheroff

July 11, 2019

Neil Osheroff, PhD, John G.


Honors

David Harrison received the Basic Scientist Award from the American Heart Association

Dan Roden received the Louis and Artur Lucian Award for Research in Circulatory Diseases from McGill University School of Medicine

Gordon Bernard received the 2020 Lifetime Achievement Award for the Society for Critical Care Medicine

Bill Schaffner received the Infectious Diseases Society of America D.A. Henderson Award and was elected to the Tennessee Health Care Hall of Fame

Eric Gamazon was appointed Life Member, Clare Hall, University of Cambridge. He is an Honorary Scientist of the MRC Epidemiology Unit of the University of Cambridge

The National Council on Radiation Protection and Measurements established the John D. Boice, Jr. Young Investigator Award

Jon Kropski received the Carol Basbaum Award from the American Thoracic Society Assembly on Respiratory, Cell and Molecular Biology (RCMB) Assembly

Tim Blackwell received the Andy Tager Award for Excellence in Mentoring from the RCMB Assembly of the American Thoracic Society

Rick Peek received the AGA Institute Council GI Oncology Section Research Mentor Award

Josh Beckman was named the Jess R. Young Outstanding Vascular Medicine Educator Award from the Society of Vascular Medicine

Sandra Moutsios received the Parker J. Palmer Courage to Teach Award from the ACGME

Ray Blind received the Junior Investigator Award from the J Lipid Research

William Martinez received the ABIM Foundation’s John A. Benson Jr., MD Professionalism Article Prize

Fabien Maldonado received the Geoffrey McLennan Memorial Award from the American Association for Bronchology and Interventional Pulmonology

Greg Michaud was elected to the Association of University Cardiologists

Anna Hemnes was named a fellow of the American Thoracic Society

Keith Obstein was appointed Fellow of the American Gastroenterological Association

Charlene Dewey was named a Master of the American College of Physicians

Howard Fuchs received the Presidents Award from the Tennessee Rheumatology Society

Evan Brittain received the Early Career Achievement Award from the ATS Pulmonary Circulation Assembly

Justin Bachmann participated in the National Academy of Medicine Emerging Leaders forum

Dan Muñoz participated in the ACC Emerging Faculty program

Jennifer Green was selected to participate in the AAMC Leadership Education and Development (LEAD) Certificate Program

Ciara Shaver received the Recognition of Early Academic Achievement Award from the RCMB Assembly of the American Thoracic Society

Jeremy Warner received the 2018 AMIA New Investigator Award

Sarah Murawski will participate in the University of Michigan Integrative Scholars Program

Katy Beckerman received the Theodore Puck and Benjamin Trump Award from the NCI Aspen Cancer Conference

 

National Service - NIH

Rick Peek was appointed to the NIDDK Advisory Council

Kim Rathmell serves on the NCI Board of Scientific Advisors

Ray Harris was appointed to the NIDDK Board of Scientific Counselors

Spyros Kalams will chair the AIDS Research Review Committee beginning in June

Tina Hartert served on the Executive Committee for the NHLBI National Asthma Expert Panel Report

Al Powers chaired the Trans-network Committee of the NIH funded Human Islet Research Network

Sandra Simmons serves  on the NIH Aging Systems and Geriatrics Study Section

Leslie Crofford serves on the Arthritis, Musculoskeletal and Skin Study Section

David Aronoff serves on the Pregnancy and Neonatology Study Section and on the March of Dimes Basil O’Conner Award Study Section

Elizabeth Phillips served on an NIH Special Emphasis Panel on Serious Adverse Drug Reactions

John Koethe serves on the AIDS Clinical Trials Group, “Inflammation and End-Organ Disease,” Transformative Science Group (ITSG)

Georgia Wiesner serves on the NHGR Expert Scientific Panel for the Clinical Genome (ClinGen) Resources program

Sandra Zinkel serves on the Molecular and Cellular Hematology Study Section

Jordan Berlin serves on the NCI GI Steering Committee’s Colorectal Task Force

Justin Balko serves on the K Award Study Section for NCI

 

National Service

Alp Ikizler is a Member of the Board of Directors of FASEB and serves on the Advocacy Committee for ASCI.

Brian Christman serves as Chairperson for the American Lung Association Research Committee.

Harvey Murff co-chairs the Clinical Cancer Research and Epidemiology Study Section of the American Cancer Society.

Sunil Kripalani chairs the AHRQ Healthcare Effectiveness and outcome Research (HEOR) Study Section.

Annet Kirabo served as a reviewer for the AHA Career Development Award Basic Vascular Sciences Study Section. She is also a member of the AHA Membership and communications committee of the Council on Hypertension.

Doug Johnson serves on the Melanoma Research Foundation Grant Committee

Keipp Talbot was elected Secretary of the National Foundation for Infectious Diseases (NFID). She is a member of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices.

Anna Hemnes is Chair-elect of the Pulmonary Circulation Assembly of the American Thoracic Society.

Dara Mize was elected to the Epic Endocrinology Steering Board

Jennifer (Piper) Below was appointed to the AHA Statistical Task Force. She serves on the communication committees for both the International Genetic Epidemiology Society and the American Society of Human Genetics

Julie Lewis chairs the FDA Cardiorenal Advisory Committee

Jamie Dwyer serves on the FDA Cardiorenal Advisory Committee

Ray Harris co-Chairs the Kidney Health Initiative, a public-private partnership with FDA

Charlene Dewey as been appointed to the National Academy of Medicine (NAM) Working Group on Opioid Education and Training

André Churchwell has been appointed to the National Academies Roundtable on Black Men and Black Women in Science, Engineering, and Medicine

Tommy Wang participated in the National Academies Roundtable on Aligning Incentives in Open Science

Sapna Kripalani spoke on the role of primary care at the U.S. Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions

Cecelia Chung serves on the American College of Rheumatology (ACR) Committee of Journal Publications

Leslie Crofford chairs the Division Director’s Special Committee of the ACR

Tommy Wang is President of the Association of Professors of Cardiology. He chairs the AHA Council on Genomics and Precision Medicine and the AHA Open Science Committee

Kathryn Dahir was elected to the International Hypophosphatasia Registry Scientific Advisory Board (SAB) and serves on the SAB of the Magic Foundation

Kim Rathmell will chair the ASCO Nominating Committee in 2020

Lisa Lancaster serves on the Pulmonary Fibrosis Foundation Steering Committee

Julie Rhoades was elected President of the Cancer and Bone Society

Rachelle Johnson was elected Secretary Treasurer of the Cancer and Bone Society

Manhal Izzy was elected as Vice Chair for the Education Committee of the International Liver Transplantation Society

David Slosky is a member of the Board of Directors of the National Pulmonary Embolism Response Team Consortium

Rob Piana was appointed to the ABIM Interventional Cardiology Exam Committee. He also serves on the Executive Committee of the CPT Editorial Panel 

Matt Wilson was elected to serve on the Board of Directors for the American Society of Gene and Cell Therapy (ASGCT)

Javid Moslehi is the inaugural chair of the AHA subcommittee on Cardio-Oncology

Kim Dahlman was elected to the Executive Board of the Association of Biochemistry Educators

Leora Horn was elected to the ASCO Education Council. She chairs the IASLC Fellowship Committee and serves on the Organizing Committee for the IASLC Targeted Therapy Meeting and Onc Live Global.

Bipin Savani serves on the Board of Directors for the Foundation for the Accreditation of Cellular Therapy (FACT)

Georgia Wiesner is a member of the Advisory Panel for Precision Medicine for ACOG

Sandy Zinkel serves as Vice Chair and Chair-elect of the ASH Scientific Committee on Myeloid Biology

Jennifer Lewis co-leads the Lung Cancer Screening VA-PALS Program

Doug Johnson serves on the NCCN Melanoma Committee and the SITC Immune-related Adverse Events Committee.

Justin Balko serves on the NCI immuno-oncology breast cancer task force and the Translational Breast Cancer Research Consortium Immuno-oncology working group.

Travis Osterman serves on the ASCO Cancer LinQ Physician Advisory Committee and the ASCO Meeting and Member Pubs Editorial Board

Doug Seidner serves on the Board of Advisors for “Expanding Community Healthcare outcomes for Intestinal Failure” (ECHO-IF) and chairs the Blackburn Research Mentorship Award Committee for the American Society of Enteral and Parenteral Nutrition

Bill Fissell serves on the Policy and Advocacy Committee of the ASN

Narender Annapureddy will serve on the ACR State-of-the-Art Planning Committee and the Curriculum subcommittee from 2019-2022. Dr. Annapureddy will also participate in the ACR/Eular Exchange Program in Madrid in June.

April Barnado serves on the Early Stage Investigator subcommittee of the ACR Committee on Research

Mike Gibson serves on the ECOG GI Subcommittee and the ECOG Upper GI Task Force, as well as the RTOG/NRG Head and Neck Subcommittee

Bipin Savani serves on the ASH Committee on Practice

Nanu Das serves on the ECOG Neuroendocrine Tumor Working Group.

Jeremy Warner serves on the ASCO Cancer Education Committee and the CancerLinQ Oncology Informatics Task Force. He is a member of the AACR GENIE Operations Committee and the AMIA Visual Analytics in Health Steering Committee. He chairs the AMIA Visual Analytics Work Group.

Charlene Dewey serves on the ACP Physician Wellness Task Force.

 

National Service - Program Leadership

Tom Talbot is Vice Chair and Chair-Elect of the Program Committee for IDWeek

Dave Aronoff will co-chair the American Society for Microbiology Microbe 2019 Annual Meeting. He chairs the ID Mentorship Program at IDWeek 2019

Tuya Pal is Vice Chair and Chair-elect for the American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics (ACMG) Annual Meeting. She is a member of ACMG Working Group on BRCA screening and the American Society of Human Genetics Information and Education Committee.

John Stafford chaired the Southeast Lipid Research Conferences and will co-Chair the 2020 Kern Lipid Conference

Jay Bagai is member of the Society for Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions Scientific Sessions Program Committee. He is also a member of the VA Major Adverse Events Review Committee

Tom Golper serves on the Program Committee for the Annual Dialysis Conference and the Renal Research Institute Annual Dialysis Meeting. He directs a course for the Home Dialysis University.

Jordan Berlin serves on the ASCO Program Committee as Track Leader for Colorectal Cancer

Matt Semler was elected to the Program Committee of the American Thoracic Society Critical Care Assembly

Elizabeth Phillips chaired the NIH-funded Stevens Johnson Syndrome/Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis meeting in 2019

Georgia Wiesner organized an ACMGG Short Course on “Somatic Mutation Testing of Cancer: Implications for Oncologist and Geneticist

Doug Johnson serves on the Melanoma Section of the ASCO Scientific Program Committee

Jeremy Warner serves on the ASCO Quality Care Symposium Planning Committee

 

National Service - Guidelines

Josh Beckman is Chair-Elect of the ACC-AHA Task Force on Guidelines

Dan Muñoz co-authored the 2019 ACC/AHA Guideline on the Primary Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease

Brian Lindman co-authored the 2019 Expert Consensus Systems of are Document on Valvular Heart Disease

Wonder Drake serves on the National Guidelines Committee of ATS Statement on Sarcoidosis

Craig Sussman serves on the National Comprehensive Cancer Network Neuroendocrine Tumors panel and the Adrenal Tumor Guidelines Committee

Colleen Morton serves as Vice Chair for the ASH Committee on Practice

Mike Byrne serves on the ASH Guideline Oversight Committee

Wade Iams serves on the NCCN Small Cell Lung Cancer Guidelines Expert Panel

Dana Cardin serves on the NCCN Pancreas Panel

Nancy Davis serves on the ASCO Program Guideline Implementation Committee and the ASCO Guidelines Advisory Group Committee

Jamie Dwyer and Ed Gould serve as consultants to the CMS ESRD Seamless Care Organization (ESCO)

Shailja Shah was appointed to the AGA Institute for Clinical Practice Updates Committee and serves on the Technical Review Committee for US Guidelines for Gastrointestinal Metaplasia (GIM) Surveillance

 

Service

Kevin Smith is President-Elect of the Tennessee Medical Association, Chairman of the Board for the Nashville Academy of Medicine, and Treasurer of the Tennessee Chapter of the American College of Physicians

Amanda Mixon is President-Elect of the Southern Society of General Internal Medicine

Leslie Gewin was elected to membership in the Southern Society for Clinical Investigation

Walter Clair is President of the Board for the Greater Nashville AHA

Mohana Karlekar chairs the Tennessee State Palliative Care and Quality of Life Council

Tuya Pal is a member of the Tennessee Cancer Plan Steering Committee and co-leads the Early Detection Subcommittee

Mark de Caestecker was elected to the Vanderbilt University Faculty Senate and chairs the Grievances Committee

Bill Fissell serves on the Technology Review Committee for Vanderbilt University

 

Editorships

Leslie Crofford serves as Deputy Editor for Arthritis, Care and Research

Fabien Maldonado serves as Section Editor for pleural diseases of UpToDate and Associate Editor of Mayo Clinic and Proceedings

David Aronoff serves as section editor for J Immunology

Elizabeth Phillips serves on the editorial board of J All Clin Immunol: In practice and edits the Drug Allergy section of UpToDate. She also edited the drug chapter of Middleton Allergy Principles and Practice.

Tom Golper is the Section Editor for Dialysis on UpToDate.

Sandra Simmons joined the editorial boards of J Am Geriatrics Soc and The Gerontologist

Eric Gamazon was appointed associated editor for PLoS Genetics and Statistical Editor of Circ Research

Annet Kirabo joined the editorial board of Hypertension and became Section Editor of Current Hypertension Reports

Piper Below hosts on Reddit /r/Science. She is senior statistical editor on the editorial board of Circ Research

John McPherson serves as Associate Editor for the American College of Cardiology (ACC) Collaborative Maintenance Pathway

Evan Brittain joined the editorial board of Chest

Jeremy Warner is Associate Editor of JCO Clinical Cancer informatics

Vicki Keedy serves as Associate Editor of Cancer.net

 

Vanderbilt Honors

Nancy Cox received the 2019 Mary Jane Werthan Award for her contributions to the advancement of women at Vanderbilt

Charlene Dewey received the Vanderbilt Bishop Joseph A. Johnson, Jr. Distinguished Leadership Award 

Mike Fowler received the Leonard Tow award for humanism in medicine

John McPherson was elected to the Gold Humanism Honor Society

Christianne Roumie won the 2019 Grant Liddle Award

Maureen Gannon received the Thomas A. Hazinski award for effectiveness in mentoring and professional development of faculty

Pierre Massion and Kevin Smith were inducted into the ΑΩΑ Honor Society at Vanderbilt

Cody Chastain received the Immersion Teaching Award